Digicall AssistPty Ltd, ABN 92 152 605 340- Privacy Policy


DIGICALL complies with Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out the DIGICALL ASSIST Pty Ltd(Digicall) policy in relation to our privacy obligations to you and explains the types of personal information that we may collect, hold, use and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

What personal information we collect and store:

DIGICALL collects personal information from our clients, customers of our clients, our suppliers,employees, contractors and job applicants. The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number, fax number, emergency contact information), details and copies of your identity documentation, licences (including Driver and industry licencing), banking details.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

All personal information collected by DIGICALL is solely used for our business functions and activities. It may be used for the purposes of:

DIGICALL will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information that it keeps is accurate, up-to-date and relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used.

DIGICALL must only use or disclose your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with laws, perform Digicalls’sfunctions or exercise its rights.

How we collect and securely store personal information

Personal information may be collected by DIGICALL by way of provision of personal information by individuals via the phone, online contact forms and employment applications, user-generated content; market research, emails, and during face-to-face meetings and interviews. Where necessary and with your consent, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources.

DIGICALL takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised disclosure, modification or destruction.

Digicall’s code of conduct and information security policies prohibit employees from looking at, recording or disclosing personal information about you except in course of performance of their duties. Security measures include:

How you may access and correct your personal information

Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing to one of the contact addresses below. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact DIGICALL if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

We will endeavour to respond to written requests within 30 business days after a request is received by us.

Direct Marketing:

DIGICALL will only engage in direct marketing practices in accordance with the law. You may contact [email protected] at any time to request that you no longer receive any marketing information from us.

Disclosure and retention of personal information:

As part of providing our services, DIGICALL may disclose your personal information to third party suppliers and contractors of services, banks or other financial institutions, customers, our professional advisers and our external service providers that provide services to us. In these cases, DIGICALL expects these organisations to protect the privacy of that personal information.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, Work, Health and Safety Investigations or where we are otherwise permitted by the PIPP Act, Privacy Act, other relevant legislation or authorized by you.

Digicalls digital information is stored on servers within Australia.DIGICALL takes all reasonable steps to ensure that it deals with reputable entities for the purposes of securely storing personal information.

DIGICALL only retains personalinformation for periods required by law and/or our business operations. Otherwise DIGICALL will take reasonable steps to securely destroy or permanently de-identify the personal information.

Website Browsing Links to other websites:

Accessing COMPANY NAME’s websites will result in some information being logged including the time of access, IP address and the pages that have been viewed or accessed.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Notifiable Data Breaches

DIGICALL complies with the amendments to the Privacy Act, effective from 22 February 2018, in relation to notifiable data breaches and has an updated plan to ensure compliance with the new requirements, including notification of the Australian Information Commissioner and affected individuals of certain types of data breaches, and is able to promptly respond to any suspected data breaches. A notifiable data breach happens when there is unauthorised access to, unauthorised disclosure of, or loss of, personal information which is likely to result in serious harm to the individual to whom the information relates.

Making a complaint:

If you believe that DIGICALL has breached one or more of its privacy obligations, your complaint (including a summary of the privacy concern or alleged breach and copies of any relevant documentation) shall be addressed to one of the contacts provided in DIGICALL Contact Details section below.

DIGICALL will investigate the complaint and will endeavor to respond to you within 30 business days.DIGICALL will take immediate steps to redress proven privacy concerns or breaches.

Lodging a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner – personal information

If you do not receive a response from DIGICALL after 30 days or if you are not satisfied with the response, you can then lodge a complaint with the OAIC (telephone: 1300 363 992 | at www.oaic.gov.au).

Access to this Policy:

This policy can be viewed at our website at www.digicallassist.com.au. Alternatively, you can request a copy of this policy using our contact details below.

DIGICALL Contact Details:

Postal Address:P.O Box 3474Rhodes NSW 2138 Australia | T: +61 2 8880 3999 | E:[email protected]

top